|
Post by Bob Reyer on Nov 6, 2014 7:44:52 GMT -5
Your Cranky Old Uncle Bob was up way past his bed-time last night watching the new DVD release of the long-unavailable Motown 25 TV special from 1983, just out from the fine folks at Time-Life/StarVista! The three-disc DVD has hours of extras, including a "making of" documentary, rehearsal footage, and tons of interviews, and the "Special Edition" includes three more discs with even more interviews, a history of Motown, as well as a replica of the original program book. If you don't see me popping up on these Forums for the next day-or-so, you'll know what I've been doing!
|
|
|
Post by lennyreid on Nov 7, 2014 12:23:17 GMT -5
You know what didn't happen, Bob Reyer ? Halloween was the perfect time to ask for your Top 5 Spooky Tunes. Any chance we can get a belated list?
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Nov 8, 2014 18:14:02 GMT -5
You know what didn't happen, Bob Reyer ? Halloween was the perfect time to ask for your Top 5 Spooky Tunes. Any chance we can get a belated list? Lenny, I'm not sure about a Top 5...how about a Top 13, considering it's Halloween? 13. Monster Mash Bobby "Boris" Pickett12. Werewolves of London Warren Zevon11. Dark Lady Cher10. I Put a Spell on You Screamin' Jay Hawkins (although the Nina Simone version might be better, albeit less raucous!) 9. Symphonie Fantastique Berlioz 8. Twilight Zone Theme Marius Constant 7. Witchcraft Frank Sinatra 6. Night on Bald Mountain Mussorgsky 5. Superstition Stevie Wonder 4. Mean Green Mother from Outer Space Levi Stubbs 3. Dinner with Drac John Zacherle 2. Thriller Michael Jackson 1. Halloween Theme Bowling Green Philharmonic Orchestra aka John Carpenter & Dan Wyman
|
|
|
Post by lennyreid on Nov 10, 2014 9:06:55 GMT -5
You know what didn't happen, Bob Reyer ? Halloween was the perfect time to ask for your Top 5 Spooky Tunes. Any chance we can get a belated list? Lenny, I'm not sure about a Top 5...how about a Top 13, considering it's Halloween? 13. Monster Mash Bobby "Boris" Pickett12. Werewolves of London Warren Zevon11. Dark Lady Cher10. I Put a Spell on You Screamin' Jay Hawkins (although the Nina Simone version might be better, albeit less raucous!) 9. Symphonie Fantastique Berlioz 8. Twilight Zone Theme Marius Constant 7. Witchcraft Frank Sinatra 6. Night on Bald Mountain Mussorgsky 5. Superstition Stevie Wonder 4. Mean Green Mother from Outer Space Levi Stubbs 3. Dinner with Drac John Zacherle 2. Thriller Michael Jackson 1. Halloween Theme Bowling Green Philharmonic Orchestra aka John Carpenter & Dan WymanNice! So much love for the Little Shop Of Horrors Soundtrack. I actually get a little choked up listening to 'Skid Row (Downtown)'. Thanks again, Mr Bob!
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Nov 10, 2014 18:16:09 GMT -5
Lenny, I'm not sure about a Top 5...how about a Top 13, considering it's Halloween? 13. Monster Mash Bobby "Boris" Pickett12. Werewolves of London Warren Zevon11. Dark Lady Cher10. I Put a Spell on You Screamin' Jay Hawkins (although the Nina Simone version might be better, albeit less raucous!) 9. Symphonie Fantastique Berlioz 8. Twilight Zone Theme Marius Constant 7. Witchcraft Frank Sinatra 6. Night on Bald Mountain Mussorgsky 5. Superstition Stevie Wonder 4. Mean Green Mother from Outer Space Levi Stubbs 3. Dinner with Drac John Zacherle 2. Thriller Michael Jackson 1. Halloween Theme Bowling Green Philharmonic Orchestra aka John Carpenter & Dan WymanNice! So much love for the Little Shop Of Horrors Soundtrack. I actually get a little choked up listening to 'Skid Row (Downtown)'. Thanks again, Mr Bob! Lenny, I'm also a wreck when hearing "Somewhere That's Green"! I saw Ellen Greene perform that song on the Tonight Show, and about 3/4 of the way through, she was weeping copiously--and so was I! When we were doing the Fanboy Remix movie podcast, "Little Shop of Horrors' was in my Top Five soundtracks! Our rules allowed for instrumental scores, original songs, collections, etc. so here we go: 1) Wuthering Heights (1939/Alfred Newman) (When my Mom tried to show me this film when I was a teenager, I just didn't get it. "I see the moors Mom, but when's the Wolfman gonna show up?" Now, with some real living under my belt, the awful, beautiful tragedy of this film is so powerful that the first strains of Mr. Newman's score has me verklempt.) 2) Little Shop of Horrors (1986) 3) King Kong (1933/Max Steiner) 4) Juno (2007) 5) Ed Wood (1994/Howard Shore, w/ Lydia Kavina on the Theremin--she's Professor Lev Theremin's grand-daughter, no less!) Honorable mentions: Goldfinger; Patton; Shaft; The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly; Day the Earth Stood Still (1951); Forbidden Planet; Jaws; Psycho (1960); This is Spinal Tap; Citizen Kane BONUS: Here's the original trailer for Wuthering Heights, Best Picture Nominee for 1939:
|
|
|
Post by lennyreid on Nov 11, 2014 9:43:05 GMT -5
That was a welcome and calming installment, Mr Bob. Brought me back down to earth gently from my desk-shackled caffeine high.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Nov 15, 2014 10:18:39 GMT -5
That was a welcome and calming installment, Mr Bob. Brought me back down to earth gently from my desk-shackled caffeine high. Lenny, I'm a wreck again listening to "Cathy's Theme" as I type, and you're calling it "calming"? (I do get what you mean, though.) If you've never seen the original 1939 "Wuthering Heights", do yourself a favor and arrange a date night to watch it with the love of your life. Have a good red wine and some snacks on hand, and don't skimp on the Kleenex!!
|
|
|
Post by toxicsooner on Dec 11, 2014 23:06:16 GMT -5
When I saw this topic I was pumped...until I started trying to come up with my list. Man, that was tough. I realize I am a song guy as opposed to a band guy.
Alright, here it goes.... # 5 Beastie Boys - Licensed to ill #4 Led Zeppelin - III #3 Green Day - Dookie #2 Mumford and Sons - Sigh no More # 1 Pearl Jam - Ten
Honorable Mentions: Snoop Dog - Doggie Style Oasis - What's the story morning Glory
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Dec 12, 2014 18:25:55 GMT -5
When I saw this topic I was pumped...until I started trying to come up with my list. Man, that was tough. I realize I am a song guy as opposed to a band guy. Alright, here it goes.... # 5 Beastie Boys - Licensed to ill #4 Led Zeppelin - III #3 Green Day - Dookie #2 Mumford and Sons - Sigh no More # 1 Pearl Jam - Ten Honorable Mentions: Snoop Dog - Doggie Style Oasis - What's the story morning Glory Jason, Culling favorites out of a list is always heart-wrenching, isn't it? You've some of the Top Five "Top Five" records if my memory serves, perhaps I should do a head count someday?
|
|
|
Post by toxicsooner on Dec 12, 2014 21:41:30 GMT -5
When I saw this topic I was pumped...until I started trying to come up with my list. Man, that was tough. I realize I am a song guy as opposed to a band guy. Alright, here it goes.... # 5 Beastie Boys - Licensed to ill #4 Led Zeppelin - III #3 Green Day - Dookie #2 Mumford and Sons - Sigh no More # 1 Pearl Jam - Ten Honorable Mentions: Snoop Dog - Doggie Style Oasis - What's the story morning Glory Jason, Culling favorites out of a list is always heart-wrenching, isn't it? You've some of the Top Five "Top Five" records if my memory serves, perhaps I should do a head count someday? Yeah, there's probably more nostalgia in my list than I care to admit. But, as soon as I saw the question, Pearl Jam's Ten popped into my head. Definitely my #1. After that, it's all all negotiable, but as you can see my musical preference's formed in the 90's. Now I tend to go with whatever songs suits my ear...regardless of the artist...my iPhone playlist is a chaotic mess.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Dec 13, 2014 15:53:25 GMT -5
Jason, Culling favorites out of a list is always heart-wrenching, isn't it? You've some of the Top Five "Top Five" records if my memory serves, perhaps I should do a head count someday? Yeah, there's probably more nostalgia in my list than I care to admit. But, as soon as I saw the question, Pearl Jam's Ten popped into my head. Definitely my #1. After that, it's all all negotiable, but as you can see my musical preference's formed in the 90's. Now I tend to go with whatever songs suits my ear...regardless of the artist...my iPhone playlist is a chaotic mess. Jason, I would think that everyone's #1 album would jump right out at them ...I know mine did! It's the next few where trouble begins! Your playlist is best when it's a bit jumbled; it adds to the mystery of what's next!
|
|
|
Post by ironfist4270 on Dec 23, 2014 13:49:16 GMT -5
These are my personal top five.
1. Alchemy Index - Thrice 2. In Rainbows - Radiohead 3. De-Loused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta 4. Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers 5. Billy Jack - Honey Honey
This was a really difficult list to make since i feel compelled to put music i consider important in music history(The Beatles, Miles Davis, Pink Floyd, Pat Metheny). Most of my top five would not make that list but I went with it anyway based on if I could only listen to five albums for the rest of time they would be my pick.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Dec 24, 2014 8:06:47 GMT -5
These are my personal top five. 1. Alchemy Index - Thrice 2. In Rainbows - Radiohead 3. De-Loused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta 4. Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers 5. Billy Jack - Honey Honey This was a really difficult list to make since i feel compelled to put music i consider important in music history(The Beatles, Miles Davis, Pink Floyd, Pat Metheny). Most of my top five would not make that list but I went with it anyway based on if I could only listen to five albums for the rest of time they would be my pick. Raul, Your thoughts about your picks being "desert island discs" are a perfect way to choose! Nicely done, and a cool list to boot!
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Feb 3, 2015 7:02:29 GMT -5
With the Super Bowl just past, your Cranky Old Uncle Bob has been in some discussions about commercials, a process which had me remembering an interesting musical connection. In 1988, a TV spot for Coca-Cola that aired mostly in Europe was turned into a rock ballad that was a #1 chart hit all through Europe for a Brooklyn-born singer named Robin Beck. I was managing an indie record shop at the time, and the sales rep for her company clued me in to her amazing voice, and although the LP wasn't a big hit in the States, I sold quite a few simply by playing it in-store, as fans of Heart and Pat Benatar grabbed it up. Anyway, here's the original TV spot, followed by Ms. Beck's first music video from 1989, and then a clip of her live in 2014 showing that she still has the pipes!
|
|
disturbed1
Fearless Defender
This is the very first time I have ever participated on a forum so, I hope I can figure this out
Posts: 16
|
Post by disturbed1 on Feb 10, 2015 16:00:07 GMT -5
Ok...I am new to the forum...new to forums in general, but this one I had to chime in on. Here goes.
1. Social Distortion - Live At The Roxy....This is one of those albums that I latched on to during some dark times in my life. I know it sounds corny , but, it helped me a great deal. I believe we all have one of these. 2. Black Label Society - The Blessed Hellride. I met Zakk at an Ozzfest years ago. He spent some time..talking about life in general and had some funny stories to tell. I found him to be an honest, appreciative, genuine human being and I will never forget it. 3. Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Live Rust. Nuff Said! 4. Korn - Issues. Jonathan Davis is a genius. 5. Hatebreed - Supremacy. Another band I met at an Ozzfest years ago. I had my 16 year old son with me that year. Their lead man Jamie Josta had my kid hanging out at their booth for hours clowning around and looking at girls. They bonded for some reason. Jamie was a very positive influence on my son and he still talks about it to this day. The only thing they disagreed on was the preference of blondes vs brunettes ha.
|
|