|
Post by Bob Reyer on Jan 27, 2014 18:59:58 GMT -5
Gals and guys,
As drocat pointed out when he started the other thread, musical tastes are a fun way to get to know each other a bit. As probably only a few of you know, I spent more than 20 years managing an independent record store, so when I've said in the past that I'm Talking Comics' resident Rob Gordon (John Cusack's character from "High Fidlelity"), I wasn't kidding around!
I'm interested in seeing some of your "All-Time Top Fives"! As in that film, there are rules to compiling these sorts of lists, so in this case: no "Best of...", "Greatest Hits", or "Anthology" compiliations, nor any soundtrack albums, but "Live" or "In Concert" recordings are fine, however. Also, you can only have one album by an artist or group within your Top Five! Of course any of these rules can be broken...if you can give me a good enough reason!
With a glass of Chardonnay in hand, I'll lead this off! These are the albums I go back to over-and-over again:
#5) Pamelia Kurstin "Gymnopedie" (2000) Indie-rock/electronica/funk/jazz? I don't know what else to call this album by Pamelia Kurstin, the modern mistress of the Theremin (the original electronic musical instrument), but that's as near a description as I can come to! Staggering virtuosity by Ms. Kurstin, and yet eminently listenable despite the "degree of difficulty"!
#4) Thelonious Monk Septet "Monk's Music" (1957) An essential release by one of modern jazz's singular figures as a pianist and composer, this album of Monk classics features two generations of tenor saxophone wizardry in the legendary Coleman Hawkins and "young gun" John Coltrane!
#3) Jr. Walker & the All-Stars "Road Runner" (1966) Speaking of giants of the saxophone, this album by Motown's master of the R&B sax featured the hit title track as well as the Top Twenty--and definitive version--of "How Sweet it is (to be Loved by You)". For fans of the Funk Brothers (the Motown session musicians), the LP concludes with the rollicking work-out "Mutiny", that features Junior's wailing sax and some great work by James Jamerson on bass!
#2) Frank Sinatra "...Sings for Only the Lonely" (1958) An album of classic torch songs by the supreme interpreter of the Great American Songbook. Pour yourself a tumbler of whiskey and drink deep of the heartache in "What's New?", "Angel Eyes", and the ultimate "saloon song", "One for my Baby".
#1) The Four Tops "Still Waters Run Deep" (1970) This LP-length suite of originals and masterfully-chosen covers on the subject of love both emotional and spiritual was Motown's first concept album, pre-dating Marvin Gaye's "What's Going On?", whose title tune was co-written by the Top's bass singer, Renaldo Benson! Producer Frank Wilson (with help from Smokey Robinson who pitched in by co-writing three songs) wove a beautiful aural landscape for the majestic vocals of Levi Stubbs, Lawrence Payton, Abdul Fakir, and "Obie" Benson to soar above. (Click the video for the title track!)
Because it's me (and looking to save some time in case anyone asks!), here are the next twenty on my list:
#6) Stevie Wonder "Innervisions" (1973) #7) Billie Holiday "Lady in Satin" (1958) #8) Joan Jett "Up Your Alley" (1988) #9) John Coltrane "Giant Steps" (1960) #10) Nellie McKay "Get Away From Me" (2004) #11) Diana Krall "Love Scenes" (1997) #12) Bob Dylan "Bringing It All Back Home" (1965) #13) Aretha Franklin "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You" (1967) #14) Sonny Rollins "Saxophone Colossus" (1956) #15) Minnie Riperton "Perfect Angel" (1974) #16) Pat Benatar "True Love" (1991) #17) Nat 'King' Cole Trio "After Midnight" (1957) #18) Dixie Chicks "Taking the Long Way" (2006) #19) Isley Brothers "3 + 3" (1973) #20) Van Halen "Van Halen" (1978) #21) Miles Davis "Kind of Blue" (1960) #22) Marvin Gaye "What's Going On?" (1971) #23) Dusty Springfield "Dusty in Memphis" (1969) #24) Vixen "Rev It Up" (1990) #25) Bruce Springsteen "The Ghost of Tom Joad" (1995)
|
|
|
Post by Raider30 on Jan 27, 2014 19:46:38 GMT -5
Heyo, Wow, this is an overwhelming topic for me. As I scroll through my itunes I realize that I just don't have a lot of complete albums. I like so much different stuff, and often times I've just got one song from a band that I really like, but not the whole album. Example - I love the song Cowboy Take Me Away by the Dixie Chicks, yet I don't really care for any of their other songs. Ranking them just isn't going to happen but I'll give it a shot so you guys can see what I'm into. Now, when the song singles thread comes up that'll definitely be easier for me. In no particular order: Ok so I told a wee bit of a fib, this one is my favorite album of all time, but I swear the rest of them will be in no particular order: 1) and 2) Bob Segar and the Silver Bullet Band - Nine Tonight(Live) - my Dad used to listen to this all the time. Great personal attachment and positive memories to this record. Plus it's amazing. 3) Nikki Yanofsky "Nikki" - Favorite songs on the record 'The Circle Game' and 'Cool My Heels' 4) Jonny Lang - it's a toss up between Lie to Me and Wander this World, but I think I'll give the nod to Wander This World. 5) Joe Cocker "Live"(1990)
6) T'Pau "The Promise"7) The Offspring "Ixnay on the Hombre"8) Naked (self titled)9) Luther Allison "Live in Chicago"(2 disc set) - though I believe only one was recorded in Chicago while the other was at the Zoo bar in Lincoln, NE(that's just my recollection, not 100% on it) 10) Joe Bonamassa "An Acoustic Evening at the Vienna Opera House(Live) - 11) Guns and Roses "Appetite for Destruction" - IMO, one of the best of all time. Too bad they couldn't keep their $### together. 12) Eminem "The Eminem Show" - personally this was the pinnacle of Eminem's recording career. The lyrics of nearly everything I've heard from him after this album is just a regurgitation of the stuff on this one. Which is too bad because he's got a ton of talent. Ok, that's all I'm going to list here. Fun exercise and I *know* I missed a ton of stuff that I love. - Beau
|
|
|
Post by Huw on Jan 27, 2014 20:10:16 GMT -5
Okay, pop pickers, here's my top 5 albums of all time in ascending order:
Rolling on in at #5: Quadrophenia by The Who.
Cruising on down to #4: London Calling by The Clash.
Moseying to the #3 spot: Ten by Pearl Jam
Bopping along in the #2 position: Revolver by The Beatles
And SLAM DUNKIN' in at #1: Darkness on the Edge of Town by Bruce Springsteen
Keep on groovin' cool cats.
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jan 27, 2014 20:21:26 GMT -5
Ah man, this should be interesting.
Top 5 Albums in no particular order
5) Billy Talent II - Billy Talent (2006) 4) Powerslave - Iron Maiden (1984) 3) London Calling - The Clash (1979) 2) Siren Song of the Counter Culture - Rise Against (2004) 1) What Are You So Scared Of? - Tonight Alive (2011)
Honourable Mentions
Acendancy - Trivium The Greatest Generation - The Wonder Years Van Halen - Van Halen Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden Put Up or Shut Up! - All Time Low The Dethalbum - Dethklok Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness - Coheed and Cambria
|
|
|
Post by Raider30 on Jan 27, 2014 20:28:42 GMT -5
Okay, pop pickers, here's my top 5 albums of all time in ascending order: Rolling on in at #5: Quadrophenia by The Who.Cruising on down to #4: London Calling by The Clash. Moseying to the #3 spot: Ten by Pearl Jam Bopping along in the #2 position: Revolver by The Beatles And SLAM DUNKIN' in at #1: Darkness on the Edge of Town Keep on groovin' cool cats. Heyo, If your cable/dish provider has the channel Palladium, at 8pm CST tonight they are showing Quadrophenia. The bullet description shows it's the making of The Who's sixth album. Don't know if you get that channel or even if you'll see this before then but I was just watching it as I had some dinner and happened to see that was next, then saw your post....figured I'd mention it. - Beau
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Jan 27, 2014 20:54:19 GMT -5
Well, our first three customers have stepped to the counter!
Beau: When I started the thread, I had to restrain myself from calling it "Top Five RECORDS", so I totally understand the idea of the new ways that music is purchased these days! Great story about your top pick, and a nice mixture on your list! I love Luther Allison--have you ever heard his "Now You Got It" LP from 1974?
Huw: Not that I would, but it would be pretty tough to argue with any of your picks as being among the "best of the best" in the Rock Era! I do have a question though; you didn't list the artist for your #1 pick, and I seem to have forgotten, can you remind me who did it?
Simon: I've got some research to do on your list, which is one of the cool things that this thread can make happen! From the retail side, when those Maiden albums came out, it was amazing the fervor that they were received with! We couldn't keep them in stock, and I couldn't begin to count how many tee-shirts and posters (black light ones, too!) that we would sell!
I see that, counting everything, we have two votes each for "London Calling" and "Van Halen"; perhaps at the end of this, I'll see if we have some sort of consensus! (I would bet good money that Ms. Kurstin and her Theremin aren't on it!)
|
|
|
Post by JediHunter66 on Jan 27, 2014 21:00:51 GMT -5
Ohhhhh man this is going to be difficult for me to do... As of right now my 5 favorite albums would have to be as follows:
1) In Flames "Soundtrack to Your Escape" - This album is what REALLY got me into metal, In Flames is probably my favorite metal band of all and their are beyond amazing to see live. 2) Iron Maiden "Piece of Mind" - Flight of Icarus is my favorite Maiden song. 3) Tool "Lateralus" - I can listen to this album on repeat for days at a time. Can not wait to see them live in March! 4) Daft Punk "Human After All" - In my opinion the best EDM album there is. 5) Nine Inch Nails "The Downward Spiral" - Because Trent Reznor is awesome.
Honorable mentions:
Rage Against the Machine "The Battle of Los Angeles" Beastie Boys "Licensed to Ill" Muse "The 2nd Law" Queen "A Night at the Opera" Dr. Dre "The Chronic 2001" Eminem "The Slim Shady LP" Nas and Damian Marley "Distant Relatives" Foo Fighters "The Colour and The Shape"
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jan 27, 2014 21:06:49 GMT -5
Well, our first three customers have stepped to the counter! Beau: When I started the thread, I had to restrain myself from calling it "Top Five RECORDS", so I totally understand the idea of the new ways that music is purchased these days! Great story about your top pick, and a nice mixture on your list! I love Luther Allison--have you ever heard his "Now You Got It" LP from 1974? Huw: Not that I would, but it would be pretty tough to argue with any of your picks as being among the "best of the best" in the Rock Era! I do have a question though; you didn't list the artist for your #1 pick, and I seem to have forgotten, can you remind me who did it? Simon: I've got some research to do on your list, which is one of the cool things that this thread can make happen! From the retail side, when those Maiden albums came out, it was amazing the fervor that they were received with! We couldn't keep them in stock, and I couldn't begin to count how many tee-shirts and posters (black light ones, too!) that we would sell! I see that, counting everything, we have two votes each for "London Calling" and "Van Halen"; perhaps at the end of this, I'll see if we have some sort of consensus! (I would bet good money that Ms. Kurstin and her Theremin aren't on it!) I always love hearing about the fervour that those Maiden albums came out to, both to the fan response and the response from the parent groups. Darkness on the Edge of Town is Bruce Springsteen. All that being said, I'd love to see some kind of consensus, I'd love to see what artists pop up in more than one person's list.
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jan 27, 2014 21:10:32 GMT -5
Ohhhhh man this is going to be difficult for me to do... As of right now my 5 favorite albums would have to be as follows: 1) In Flames "Soundtrack to Your Escape" - This album is what REALLY got me into metal, In Flames is probably my favorite metal band of all and their are beyond amazing to see live. 2) Iron Maiden "Piece of Mind" - Flight of Icarus is my favorite Maiden song. 3) Tool "Lateralus" - I can listen to this album on repeat for days at a time. Can not wait to see them live in March! 4) Daft Punk "Human After All" - In my opinion the best EDM album there is. 5) Nine Inch Nails "The Downward Spiral" - Because Trent Reznor is awesome. Honorable mentions: Rage Against the Machine "The Battle of Los Angeles" Beastie Boys "Licensed to Ill" Muse "The 2nd Law" Queen "A Night at the Opera" Dr. Dre "The Chronic 2001" Eminem "The Slim Shady LP" Nas and Damian Marley "Distant Relatives" Foo Fighters "The Colour and The Shape"
Piece of Mind was almost on my list, I love Revelations. Soundtrack to your Escape is an album that I've never really picked up but I do love Come Clarity. I bet In Flames has a killer live set.
|
|
|
Post by joestate on Jan 27, 2014 21:13:09 GMT -5
Obviously this is a very personal thread. I don't expect anybody else to really see eye to eye with me here, but you asked!
5) Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions.... 4) Gorilla Biscuits - Gorilla Biscuits 3) Conflict - the Ungovernable Force 2) Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes 1) Crass - Stations of the Crass
After a little more thought I changed E40 to Public Enemy, runner up was beastie boys.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Jan 27, 2014 21:15:42 GMT -5
"Dead",
Heck, it should be tough--that's what makes it fun!
You have some nice variety going there, too! I'm loving how eclectic these lists are!
Our store had a very wide range of customers, and when the Beastie Boys hit, the breadth of people who picked up on them was really a game-changer in a lot of ways!
(I've always thought that after Queen's "Night at the Opera" and "Day at the Races" that they should have named their next album "Room Service". The first person who can tell me why gets...a tip of the electronic hat? rrr)
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Jan 27, 2014 21:23:27 GMT -5
Well, our first three customers have stepped to the counter! Beau: When I started the thread, I had to restrain myself from calling it "Top Five RECORDS", so I totally understand the idea of the new ways that music is purchased these days! Great story about your top pick, and a nice mixture on your list! I love Luther Allison--have you ever heard his "Now You Got It" LP from 1974? Huw: Not that I would, but it would be pretty tough to argue with any of your picks as being among the "best of the best" in the Rock Era! I do have a question though; you didn't list the artist for your #1 pick, and I seem to have forgotten, can you remind me who did it? Simon: I've got some research to do on your list, which is one of the cool things that this thread can make happen! From the retail side, when those Maiden albums came out, it was amazing the fervor that they were received with! We couldn't keep them in stock, and I couldn't begin to count how many tee-shirts and posters (black light ones, too!) that we would sell! I see that, counting everything, we have two votes each for "London Calling" and "Van Halen"; perhaps at the end of this, I'll see if we have some sort of consensus! (I would bet good money that Ms. Kurstin and her Theremin aren't on it!) I always love hearing about the fervour that those Maiden albums came out to, both to the fan response and the response from the parent groups. Darkness on the Edge of Town is Bruce Springsteen. All that being said, I'd love to see some kind of consensus, I'd love to see what artists pop up in more than one person's list. Simon, There would be an occasional grumble from a parent when they saw the album cover with "Eddie" in all his glory, but never to the extent that there was a protest or anything! (Thanks for the assist on "Darkness...", but it was just to see if I could get Huw to be cross with me!)
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Jan 27, 2014 21:29:32 GMT -5
Obviously this is a very personal thread. I don't expect anybody else to really see eye to eye with me here, but you asked! 5) Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions.... 4) Gorilla Biscuits - Gorilla Biscuits 3) Conflict - the Ungovernable Force 2) Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes 1) Crass - Stations of the Crass After a little more thought I changed E40 to Public Enemy, runner up was beastie boys. Joe, Another list that will have me burning the midnight oil (Hmmm, I wonder if they'll make anyone's list?) I'm chauvinistic, but it is nice to see some New Yorkers on these lists!
|
|
|
Post by othersummersbrother on Jan 27, 2014 21:39:15 GMT -5
Since Sinatra is on your list Bob, what was your view of Bobby Darin? He never gets love, despite in my opinion, having a voice that rivaled Dino and Frank. He had lots of hits and after his teenie bopper stage, during his crooner, lounge singer days, he may have been the coolest man on the planet. 'Beyond the Sea' and 'Mack the Knife' are two of the greatest songs ever penned.
|
|
|
Post by joestate on Jan 27, 2014 21:43:28 GMT -5
Obviously this is a very personal thread. I don't expect anybody else to really see eye to eye with me here, but you asked! 5) Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions.... 4) Gorilla Biscuits - Gorilla Biscuits 3) Conflict - the Ungovernable Force 2) Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes 1) Crass - Stations of the Crass After a little more thought I changed E40 to Public Enemy, runner up was beastie boys. Joe, Another list that will have me burning the midnight oil (Hmmm, I wonder if they'll make anyone's list?) I'm chauvinistic, but it is nice to see some New Yorkers on these lists! Most of what I listed is simple angry punk music with something to say, nothing too musically proficient. I do like more technical, quality music as well, but those albums have earned a place dear to my heart.
|
|