|
Post by xtjmac510x on Feb 13, 2014 1:27:09 GMT -5
This is a hard list. I was a film critic before I started working for Talking Comics (still a card carrying member of the OFCS though) and one of my points I always tried to make was the difference between "Best/Top" and "Favorite." My favorite films of all time are by no means the best films ever made. A few could be contended sure, but those are the films I watched the most often. So in a sense, I always feel guilty if I just put my "Favorites" list WITHOUT putting out my "Best" list as well. Top 5 Best Films Ever Made:5. The Seventh Seal 4. Seven Samurai 3. Casablanca 2. Citizen Kane 1. The Godfather My Favorite Films of All Time:5. The Departed 4. Clue: The Movie 3. Full Metal Jacket 2. Fight Club 1. Shaun of the Dead Hopefully that makes some iota of sense... Finally, someone else who loves Clue as much as me. One of my favorite comedies, and no one I know has seen it. I'm pleasantly surprised/happy to see that a few other people besides me are Clue fans. It's been one of my favorite comedies since I was 5 and I watch it at least twice a year. The ensemble alone is genius.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Feb 13, 2014 4:05:45 GMT -5
tooth said: King Kong, I'm not ashamed to say, is the first movie I ever cried in. I was about 6 years old, and forced my parents to let me watch any other Gorilla related movie. Suffice to say Gorilla's in the Mist did not go down well with me either. And the idea of Skull Island still gives me goosebumps. I loved and STILL the thought of a place like that existing. That being said I also want to find the Loch Ness Monster and Bigfoot. Have you read Kong: King of Skull Island? If you have I'll go on about it anyway just in case. Also there's a comic book adaptation of it but dont let it fool you, it leads you to think the illustrations are the same as the cover but look like Rob Liefeld on a bad day. The original hardcover narrative edition has amazing painted illustrations every other page and extends the Kong mythology much more and in line with the original film. On that note are there any comics you can think of with a similar tone? Lost islands, big monsters and such. Half Past Danger was a more recent one I loved. New Frontier touched on it a bit. But it's a setting I feel like isn't done enough
Benjamin, I do own "Kong: King of Skull Island" in the original hardcover! As to other comics along those lines, the only other thing that pops right into my mind (it is 4 AM!) is the old DC series Star Spangled War Stories, and it's lead feature "The War That Time Forgot":
|
|
|
Post by thephantomwelshman on Feb 13, 2014 7:49:00 GMT -5
My top 5 would be, in no particular order 1) The Big Lebowski 2) The Blues Brothers 3) This Is England 4) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5) Donnie Darko
Honourable mentions to Dead Mans Shoes, Clerks, Little Miss Sunshine, Safety not Guaranteed and Moonrise Kingdom
|
|
|
Post by sammiecassell on Feb 13, 2014 11:31:55 GMT -5
After a night of sleeping on this, I decided to pick my five favorite movies, not the best, not the greatest, but those that I can't pass by without watching, the ones I can watch over and over again, basically the ones my wife and kids make fun of me for lol. In absolutely no particular order.....
Rounders-poker playing, Ed Norton & John Malkovich chewing scenery like cookies, Famke Jansen looking HOT, enough said
Empire Strikes Back- Star Wars was the first, but this was the best, snow planets, cool creatures, some of the best vehicles ever, TWO cliffhangers, this is the be all and end all of Science Fiction, I also think the new trilogy gets a bad rap. Yes there are holes and in consistences (along w/ Hayden Christianson's wooden acting) but it's meant to entertain and all in all they do that
Trick or Treat- 80s cheese at it's best, as a horror guy and a metal guy this is the pinnacle of my teen years, and Fastways music kicks Ass!!
Blazing Saddles-Spaceballs could go here but this is slightly better, a movie that could NEVER be made now, stereotypes galore, the first movie that broke the proverbial 4th wall, this movie never fails to entertain me even now. "Badges? We don't need so stinking badges" lol
Jaws-enough can't be said about this movie, timeless (other than the clothes and hairstyles), I never learned to swim because of this movie
HMs to A League of Their Own, Halloween, Animal House, Kill Bill. Vol.1, Die Hard With a Vengence, Vegas Vacation, And Grease
|
|
|
Post by Nick on Feb 13, 2014 17:51:28 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by wjohnson22 on Feb 13, 2014 18:24:02 GMT -5
Love seeing these lists. I've been reminded of a lot of films that I liked but hadn't thought about in a while.
For my list, I went with the approach of... if I was stuck on an island with a solar-powered DVD player, and could only have 5 movies to watch for the rest of my life what movies would I choose? Here goes...
5. Disney's animated Robin Hood: I watched this movie as a child far too many times to count. Love the music, the animation, and the story.
4. Amores Perros (loosely translated as "Love's a Bitch"): This is from Alejandro Gonzalez Inaritu, the same guy who directed 21 Grams and Babel. I watched this for the first time while studying abroad in Mexico. Three different main stories intersect via a car crash and it's a modern day look into urban life in Mexico City. The acting is great, and the music from Gustavo Santaolalla is incredible. He's done the music for a bunch of movies I love, The Motorcycle Diaries, Babel, Brokeback Mountain, and he did the music for the video game, The Last of Us.
3. Alien: I love that the idea for this was essentially "Truckers in Space." Great horror monster movie that still instills a sense of dread.
2. The Blues Brothers: Need another fun film for balance. Great music, and "we're on a mission from God." What else do you need?
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey: I've talked about this film on another thread, but this is my dad's favorite movie and we've watched it together many times. Between that connection and loving the scope and ideas in it, hard to beat.
|
|
|
Post by wjohnson22 on Feb 13, 2014 18:25:18 GMT -5
Oh man, great list. Now I want to re-watch every single one of these. Convenient that I live in North Carolina and we've been shut down by snow. Time to fire up the DVD player...
|
|
|
Post by sammiecassell on Feb 23, 2014 21:09:30 GMT -5
Love seeing these lists. I've been reminded of a lot of films that I liked but hadn't thought about in a while. For my list, I went with the approach of... if I was stuck on an island with a solar-powered DVD player, and could only have 5 movies to watch for the rest of my life what movies would I choose? Here goes... 5. Disney's animated Robin Hood: I watched this movie as a child far too many times to count. Love the music, the animation, and the story. 4. Amores Perros (loosely translated as "Love's a Bitch"): This is from Alejandro Gonzalez Inaritu, the same guy who directed 21 Grams and Babel. I watched this for the first time while studying abroad in Mexico. Three different main stories intersect via a car crash and it's a modern day look into urban life in Mexico City. The acting is great, and the music from Gustavo Santaolalla is incredible. He's done the music for a bunch of movies I love, The Motorcycle Diaries, Babel, Brokeback Mountain, and he did the music for the video game, The Last of Us. 3. Alien: I love that the idea for this was essentially "Truckers in Space." Great horror monster movie that still instills a sense of dread. 2. The Blues Brothers: Need another fun film for balance. Great music, and "we're on a mission from God." What else do you need? 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey: I've talked about this film on another thread, but this is my dad's favorite movie and we've watched it together many times. Between that connection and loving the scope and ideas in it, hard to beat. Awesome list, Robin Hood was also my favorite Disney movie, Alien is awesome, and if not for Blazing Saddles, the Blues Brothers would have made mine too :-)
|
|
|
Post by scouts1998 on Apr 14, 2014 5:18:37 GMT -5
Top 5 overall
#1 - The Dark Knight
#2 - Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
#3 - Watchmen (say what you will about it but i love it)
#4/5 - Star Wars and Star Wars Empire Strikes Back
as for other categories
Sci-Fi
#1 - Star Wars V #2 - Star Wars IV #3 - Robocop #4 - The Matrix #5 - District 9 honourable mentions - Star Treks 2,4,6,8,11,12 and gravity
Superhero
#1- The Dark Knight #2 - Watchmen #3 - Captain America 2 #4 - X-men first class #5 - The Dark Knight Rises #6 - Superman (had to be added)
Childrens
#1 - Cars #2 - Toy Story #3 - Toy Story 2 #4 - Lord of the Rings (animated) #5 - everything else pixar (apart from cars 2 and brave)
Comedy
#1 - Airaplane (A.K.A flying high) #2 - Monty Python and the Holy Grail #3 - Monthy Pyhton and the Life of Brian #4 - 21 Jump Street #5- This is the End
Fantasy
#1 - Lord of the Rings Return of the King #2 - Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring #3 - Spirited Away #4 - Lord of the Rings the Two Towers #5 - Hobbit Desolation of Smaug
|
|
nikcel
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 78
|
Post by nikcel on May 4, 2014 4:27:23 GMT -5
1. City of God 2. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 3. Oldboy 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Leon the Professional
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on May 4, 2014 13:22:49 GMT -5
Today would have been Audrey Hepburn's 85th birthday! That affords a perfect opportunity to celebrate her legacy, both cinematic and humanitarian, by doing something wonderful for the children in your life! (I've had the pleasure of meeting the grown up Sean Ferrer at charity events for the Audrey Hepburn Children's Fund, and his joy in speaking to people about his mother's work was no doubt sown through simple acts such as the one above!)
|
|
|
Post by CaptainSuperior on May 4, 2014 13:43:32 GMT -5
5. Ghost of the Fireflies 4. Jaws 3. Casablanca 2. Star Wars: A New Hope 1. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
|
|
Jay
Fearless Defender
Posts: 43
|
Post by Jay on May 4, 2014 14:34:54 GMT -5
5 - Fight Club 4 - Almost Famous 3 - Star Wars 2 - Back to the Future 1 - Ghostbusters
|
|
|
Post by sammiecassell on May 5, 2014 21:46:16 GMT -5
1. City of God 2. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 3. Oldboy 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Leon the Professional Ahhh Leon is soooooo underrated!
|
|
nikcel
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 78
|
Post by nikcel on May 6, 2014 11:58:44 GMT -5
1. City of God 2. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 3. Oldboy 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Leon the Professional Ahhh Leon is soooooo underrated! I know! My favorite gary oldman performance
|
|