Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2014 18:58:05 GMT -5
In reply to Bob's top 5 Albums thread I think there needs to be a top 5 films which I just looked for but couldnt find. Before I make my list, I'd like to say I view top whatever lists in a different way. For example, I would love to have some films in this list like The Prestige or 500 Days of Summer or Hero (The Jet Li wuxia film) or Avengers or The Dark Knight Rises in this list as I love them all so damn much but I can only watch at certain times. They are some of my favourite, but I could not put them on every day and get the same enjoyment. My absolute favourites are ones I talk about regularly and always recommend them to people I meet. I know your favourite of something doesnt always have to be something you can enjoy every day and may be something you can only enjoy maybe once a year if that. But its that thing that when somebody asks its the first thing that comes to mind. So many times I've had this conversation where I say movies I WISH were my favourite like the above mentioned or I change it to not sound like I'm trying to be clever and obscure. As a comic book fan I felt the need to have a superhero film in this list but not because I think they are my favourite, but because they should be my favourite. But none of them come instantly to mind when I think of something personal to me. Also don't judge a film by its genre. I feel like comedies and action movies are treated like lesser films, when they give you just as much enjoyment over something Oscar winning and prestigious. Comedies make us laugh, what is better than laughter? And action is exciting and adrenaline pumping and also most of the time hilariously stupid. That also serves a purpose.
So this is my list.
1. Jaws - Sounds cliche and is one I feel like I sound like every other film geek out there saying, but really it is just plain and simple a FLAWLESS film. I could literally watch this every day. I did it twice in 1 day recently just because I wanted more of it (which the sequels just do not deliver) and the comparing scars "Show me the way to go home" scene is one of the best of all time. The tension throughout it is heartattack inducing. And the story behind how the film was made makes it 100 times more enjoyable. Knowing that because of the limits of the time it is of the quality that it is. If it was made today it would have been in your face and less thought out. What more is there to say? Jaws. Own it today.
2. Lucky Number Slevin (or "The Wrong Man" here in Australia) - Another Bruce Willis film but also another goodie. Perfect mix between crime noir and black comedy. It's like a realistic Tarrantino film because as much as I love Tarrantino, he is far from realistic. This has the same level wit, tension and violence but in a much more grounded way. This also made Josh Hartnett one of my top actors. He is in far to little films. And can I just say if you haven't seen this and want to, don't read about it. It will give too much away as there are a lot of great twists and surprises that need to be experienced cold.
3. Shoot Em Up - Straight up action is just necessary. I dont care how stupid it is, if it entertains you than its achieving what it was made for. Especially when it is aware of how stupid it is. A gun toting, carrot eating, black leather jack clad Clive Owen rescuing a baby from an army of henchmen, running of rooftops to Nirvana's "Breed". A baby mind you who is put to sleep by metal music because he was born above a metal club. Paul Giamatti having a pleasant conversation with his wife and kids as he sits in the car next to a woman he just shot. Monica Belluci, a madame who speciallises in have breast milk for those who are into that, sought out by Clive Owen because the baby he rescued needs feeding. All topped off by a sex scene between the 2 involving both of them shooting henchman i nthe process who are running into the room. I'm sorry but how does that sheer stupidity doesn't convince you I don't know what will.
4. The Fifth Element - Gets so much negativity which always suprises me. I was so shocked after seeing it that there wasn't more to it. I expected action figures for this. I expected an extended universe. The visuals alone beg for a comic series. A prequel to Corben Dallas's character. But at the same times something good should not be milked for what it is *cough*cough*Wolverine*cough*cough*. One of the main reasons I love this film so much is that I love Blad Runner, but cannot watch it on a regular basis and don't get as much enjoyment from it. Its brilliant, but so bleak. I also absolutely love the Die Hard series but can't pick a single one I could consider to be the best. And this movie is pretty much Die Hard meets Blade Runner in my opinion.
5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - Comedies are always left out of any kind of list in regards to top films and awards. But laughter is more important than anything in my opinion. Forgetting Sarah Marshall gives me plenty of that. I don't even know where to start or what to bring. I love Jason Segel, Paul Rudd and Bill Hader. And I really hate Kristin Bell and this film makes me hate her more. Which makes me happy. I can watch it any day and still get the same if not more laughs. I still quote Paul Rudds "When life gives you lemons, I say f**k the lemons and bail" and him singing "Oh the weather outside is ....weather" o na regular basis.
And an honorary and extremely difficult exclusion is Some Kind of Monster, the Metallica doco. I don't know why I LOVE this so so much. Its so entertaining. I can watch it on such a regular basis. And its funny because so many people I've spoken to like Metallica less because of it. But it made me like them at all. And it made me love the St Anger album. I still don't understand why it is so strongly hated. So anyway. Thats my list.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Feb 12, 2014 15:17:24 GMT -5
Benjamin,
I'm about as passionate about films as comics and music, but I'll try to rein myself in before I list all of my Top 300! (I wouldn't, as I haven't up-dated in a couple of years, but it gives you an idea of how nutty I am!) Anyway, from bottom to top:
5) Roman Holiday (1953) Directed by William Wyler (Wuthering Heights; Ben -Hur) this charming but bittersweet romance about a princess on the run has been the model for any number of film plots since, but nothing can top the original! Working from a script by then-blacklisted Dalton Trumbo, Mr. Wyler creates an atmosphere where a young woman's fantasy might just be able to become reality in the capable hands of leads Gregory Peck and in her first American film, Audrey Hepburn, who would win the Academy Award for her performance.
4) Duck Soup (1933) The Four Marx Brothers, at the height of their anarchic powers, make a statement about the follies of war into one of the craziest, yet smartest comedies ever made. Directed by silent film legend Leo McCarey (he first paired Laurel with Hardy!), Groucho is Rufus T. Firefly, the new leader of Freedonia, who seems more interested in the fortune of Mrs. Gloria Teasdale than the fortunes of his nation, which is on the brink of war with neighboring Sylvania. In this clip, he sets out his intentions as leader:
3) Casablanca (1942) Ingrid Bergman and Humphrey Bogart in the quintessential war-time romance. Most of you have probably seen this entire movie in three minute clips from various documentaries, but do yourself a favor and watch it properly; I guarantee that those bits-and-pieces you've more than likely thought little about will combine into memories that you'll never forget! If you ever wondered what the hub-bub about Humphrey Bogart is about, you won't wonder after seeing Casablanca!
2) Citizen Kane (1941) Written, directed and starring the 25-year-old Orson Welles, there is a reason this film tops most lists as the greatest American film; it is simply a work of genius, and at many levels, the first "modern" film. Years ahead of its time, with daring camera angles and cinematographer Gregg Toland's "deep focus" techniques, a flashback structure to the plot that was rare for the period, and most importantly, a brave choice on the subject matter by Mr. Welles and co-writer Herman Mankiewicz. A thinly-disguised "biography" of newspaper magnate William Randolph Hearst, it sets out the premise that a man in trying to control everything loses his own soul in the process. Mr. Hearst would mount a counter-attack against Mr. Welles that in effect destroyed his career before it began! Imagine making a film today exposing the sins of a Rupert Murdoch, and what the consequences to your film and career could be!
1) King Kong (1933) Accept no re-made substitutes; the original King Kong is to my mind one of the rare "perfect" films. Beyond the state-of-the-art special effects by Willis O'Brien, you have a clever script by Ruth Rose (based on a story by mystery great Edgar Wallace), fine performances across the board, with stand-out turns by Robert Armstrong and ingenue Fay Wray, the first score timed to a film's action by Max Steiner, and of course, "The Eighth Wonder of the World", King Kong himself! It isn't a stretch to say that the film industry we know today would be a much different place without Kong, which influenced so many future film-makers, a list that includes Steven Speilberg, George Lucas and Peter Jackson.
|
|
skylynx
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 94
|
Post by skylynx on Feb 12, 2014 17:48:48 GMT -5
This is extremely difficult, but here goes:
5) Anchorman - quite possibly the funniest film I've ever seen. 4) Flash Gordon - acts as a perfect feel good film for me. Brian Blessed steals the show tremendously. 3) Alien - still the scariest film I've ever seen. The first time I saw it as a kid I had nightmares for weeks. Horror in deep space!!! 2) Total Recall - I love most Arnie films, and this is my favourite. Love it! 1) Transformers The Movie - definitely the film I've watched most in my life. I still watch it regularly. Despite it being based on toys it's a superb sci-fi film.
Honourable mentions: Big Lebowski, The Crow, House of Flying Daggers, Pulp Fiction and Wall-E.
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Feb 12, 2014 19:01:05 GMT -5
This is a hard list. I was a film critic before I started working for Talking Comics (still a card carrying member of the OFCS though) and one of my points I always tried to make was the difference between "Best/Top" and "Favorite." My favorite films of all time are by no means the best films ever made. A few could be contended sure, but those are the films I watched the most often. So in a sense, I always feel guilty if I just put my "Favorites" list WITHOUT putting out my "Best" list as well.
Top 5 Best Films Ever Made: 5. The Seventh Seal 4. Seven Samurai 3. Casablanca 2. Citizen Kane 1. The Godfather
My Favorite Films of All Time: 5. The Departed 4. Clue: The Movie 3. Full Metal Jacket 2. Fight Club 1. Shaun of the Dead
Hopefully that makes some iota of sense...
|
|
Zooma
Fearless Defender
Posts: 26
|
Post by Zooma on Feb 12, 2014 20:46:11 GMT -5
This is a hard list. I was a film critic before I started working for Talking Comics (still a card carrying member of the OFCS though) and one of my points I always tried to make was the difference between "Best/Top" and "Favorite." My favorite films of all time are by no means the best films ever made. A few could be contended sure, but those are the films I watched the most often. So in a sense, I always feel guilty if I just put my "Favorites" list WITHOUT putting out my "Best" list as well. Top 5 Best Films Ever Made:5. The Seventh Seal 4. Seven Samurai 3. Casablanca 2. Citizen Kane 1. The Godfather My Favorite Films of All Time:5. The Departed 4. Clue: The Movie 3. Full Metal Jacket 2. Fight Club 1. Shaun of the Dead Hopefully that makes some iota of sense... It makes complete sense to me to have a best list. I'm a little weird about movies, I don't like watching movies more then once, and if I do its a special case. All of my top 5 I've seen more then a dozen times. Im also not going to order them, that would be like telling your kids which one you love more. THE LISTJurassic Park (Its my Starwars) Scott Pilgrim vs The World Fight Club Snakes on a Plane 13 Assassins
|
|
|
Post by Czor on Feb 12, 2014 21:07:18 GMT -5
Very difficult, but this is mine:
1)Star Wars: A New Hope - Even if Empire is the best Star Wars movie of all...this is the one that started it all. From the very beginning with that Star Destroyer flying thru the screen to the end with that awesome music, this movie pretty much started my love for all things geeky.
2)Citizen Kane: Man, this is just a great movie! Is perfect in almost everything...the characters are great, the cinematography, etc.
3)Pulp Fiction: Tarantino pretty much turns every movie he makes into gold, and this is the best he has produced so far. This is the first Tarantino movie I ever saw and I knew from that moment that he is great. Plus Samuel L Jackson!
4)Die Hard: If someone asks me what was the epitome of the 80's....I would mention Die Hard as one of them.
5)Anchorman: This is the best comedy I ever seen, is so quotable that up to this day I'm still quoting this movie when around my friends. Plus the fact that maybe 70% of it is improv, makes it even better! (Plus is the epitome of Ferrell, whom I find hilarious)
|
|
|
Post by JediHunter66 on Feb 12, 2014 21:38:21 GMT -5
Ahhhh I love movies, my Blue Ray/DVD collection is ridiculous, I just filled up my entire shelf a few weeks ago...
My top 5 are
1) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - The best Star Wars movie to be made, the big "reveal", Boba Fett, I could go on but I'll stop. 2) The Shining - My parents let me start watching horror films pretty young, this was one of the first I watched and it scared the living shit out of me. The documentary 'Room 237' will blow your mind also. 3) Pulp Fiction - I absolutely LOVE anything Tarantino does, this is my favorite piece of work from him 4) Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark - Harrison Ford fighting Nazi scum, enough said! 5) Jurassic Park - I watched this movie religiously as a kid, in fact all I had my mind set on as a kid was to one day dig up dinosaurs
Honorable mentions: Alien, The Crow, King Kong, Predator and Tron
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2014 21:39:51 GMT -5
Very difficult, but this is mine: 1)Star Wars: A New Hope - Even if Empire is the best Star Wars movie of all...this is the one that started it all. From the very beginning with that Star Destroyer flying thru the screen to the end with that awesome music, this movie pretty much started my love for all things geeky. 2)Citizen Kane: Man, this is just a great movie! Is perfect in almost everything...the characters are great, the cinematography, etc. 3)Pulp Fiction: Tarantino pretty much turns every movie he makes into gold, and this is the best he has produced so far. This is the first Tarantino movie I ever saw and I knew from that moment that he is great. Plus Samuel L Jackson! 4)Die Hard: If someone asks me what was the epitome of the 80's....I would mention Die Hard as one of them. 5)Anchorman: This is the best comedy I ever seen, is so quotable that up to this day I'm still quoting this movie when around my friends. Plus the fact that maybe 70% of it is improv, makes it even better! (Plus is the epitome of Ferrell, whom I find hilarious) Yeah I agree with A New Hope. Plus its so enjoyable to watch on its own. Empire is amazing but I can only ever watch it when I do all 3 in a row so it all feels complete. A New Hope is always one I can just put on and enjoy by itself.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2014 21:44:56 GMT -5
This is a hard list. I was a film critic before I started working for Talking Comics (still a card carrying member of the OFCS though) and one of my points I always tried to make was the difference between "Best/Top" and "Favorite." My favorite films of all time are by no means the best films ever made. A few could be contended sure, but those are the films I watched the most often. So in a sense, I always feel guilty if I just put my "Favorites" list WITHOUT putting out my "Best" list as well. Top 5 Best Films Ever Made:5. The Seventh Seal 4. Seven Samurai 3. Casablanca 2. Citizen Kane 1. The Godfather My Favorite Films of All Time:5. The Departed 4. Clue: The Movie 3. Full Metal Jacket 2. Fight Club 1. Shaun of the Dead Hopefully that makes some iota of sense... Forgot about The Departed! Okay, that can share second place. I went to Boston purely because of that movie. Didn't come across any organized crime though. Oh well. Next time.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2014 21:53:58 GMT -5
Benjamin, I'm about as passionate about films as comics and music, but I'll try to rein myself in before I list all of my Top 300! (I wouldn't, as I haven't up-dated in a couple of years, but it gives you an idea of how nutty I am!) Anyway, from bottom to top: 5) Roman Holiday (1953) Directed by William Wyler ( Wuthering Heights; Ben -Hur) this charming but bittersweet romance about a princess on the run has been the model for any number of film plots since, but nothing can top the original! Working from a script by then-blacklisted Dalton Trumbo, Mr. Wyler creates an atmosphere where a young woman's fantasy might just be able to become reality in the capable hands of leads Gregory Peck and in her first American film, Audrey Hepburn, who would win the Academy Award for her performance. 4) Duck Soup (1933) The Four Marx Brothers, at the height of their anarchic powers, make a statement about the follies of war into one of the craziest, yet smartest comedies ever made. Directed by silent film legend Leo McCarey (he first paired Laurel with Hardy!), Groucho is Rufus T. Firefly, the new leader of Freedonia, who seems more interested in the fortune of Mrs. Gloria Teasdale than the fortunes of his nation, which is on the brink of war with neighboring Sylvania. In this clip, he sets out his intentions as leader: 3) Casablanca (1942) Ingrid Bergman and Humphrey Bogart in the quintessential war-time romance. Most of you have probably seen this entire movie in three minute clips from various documentaries, but do yourself a favor and watch it properly; I guarantee that those bits-and-pieces you've more than likely thought little about will combine into memories that you'll never forget! If you ever wondered what the hub-bub about Humphrey Bogart is about, you won't wonder after seeing Casablanca! 2) Citizen Kane (1941) Written, directed and starring the 25-year-old Orson Welles, there is a reason this film tops most lists as the greatest American film; it is simply a work of genius, and at many levels, the first "modern" film. Years ahead of its time, with daring camera angles and cinematographer Gregg Toland's "deep focus" techniques, a flashback structure to the plot that was rare for the period, and most importantly, a brave choice on the subject matter by Mr. Welles and co-writer Herman Mankiewicz. A thinly-disguised "biography" of newspaper magnate William Randolph Hearst, it sets out the premise that a man in trying to control everything loses his own soul in the process. Mr. Hearst would mount a counter-attack against Mr. Welles that in effect destroyed his career before it began! Imagine making a film today exposing the sins of a Rupert Murdoch, and what the consequences to your film and career could be! 1) King Kong (1933) Accept no re-made substitutes; the original King Kong is to my mind one of the rare "perfect" films. Beyond the state-of-the-art special effects by Willis O'Brien, you have a clever script by Ruth Rose (based on a story by mystery great Edgar Wallace), fine performances across the board, with stand-out turns by Robert Armstrong and ingenue Fay Wray, the first score timed to a film's action by Max Steiner, and of course, "The Eighth Wonder of the World", King Kong himself! It isn't a stretch to say that the film industry we know today would be a much different place without Kong, which influenced so many future film-makers, a list that includes Steven Speilberg, George Lucas and Peter Jackson. King Kong, I'm not ashamed to say, is the first movie I ever cried in. I was about 6 years old, and forced my parents to let me watch any other Gorilla related movie. Suffice to say Gorilla's in the Mist did not go down well with me either. And the idea of Skull Island still gives me goosebumps. I loved and STILL the thought of a place like that existing. That being said I also want to find the Loch Ness Monster and Bigfoot. Have you read Kong: King of Skull Island? If you have I'll go on about it anyway just in case. Also there's a comic book adaptation of it but dont let it fool you, it leads you to think the illustrations are the same as the cover but look like Rob Liefeld on a bad day. The original hardcover narrative edition has amazing painted illustrations every other page and extends the Kong mythology much more and in line with the original film. On that note are there any comics you can think of with a similar tone? Lost islands, big monsters and such. Half Past Danger was a more recent one I loved. New Frontier touched on it a bit. But it's a setting I feel like isn't done enough.
|
|
mguy1977
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Man of Steel
Posts: 50
|
Post by mguy1977 on Feb 12, 2014 21:59:13 GMT -5
My Favorite Films of All Time:
5. While You Were Sleeping (1995) A romantic comedy that is very funny w/ the always stunning Sandra Bullock 4. Nightmare on Elm St. 3 Dream Warriors (1987) Freddy gets really scary w/ just the right amount of funny for balance 3. Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan (1982) KHHAAAAAAAAAANN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Accept no reboots) 2. MASK (1985) No not that Jim Carrey garbage the one w/ Cher, Sam Elliott & Eric Stoltz describing the life of a disabled man's life the highs & lows (while I have mild Cerebral Palsy this film best describes the feelings of being an outsider & the challenges of seeking acceptance & being loved) 1.Superman (1978)/Superman II (1981)The best back to back superhero films ever made
|
|
|
Post by drocat on Feb 12, 2014 22:49:01 GMT -5
Bob, that list reflects your interest in comics and albums, perfect. Wow. I'm sorry everyone but I can't do top 5. There is not enough room and I can't decide on 5 movies so I'm going to do 6.
6) Remember The Titans- Not only is this the best sports movie ever made, it is one of the most moving, dramatic, and inspirational movies of all time. I can definitely quote this movie from beginning to end with no problem. The soundtrack is AMAZING as well.
5) Good Night, and Good Luck- Although this movie is really slow, it's powerful in many ways. The acting is perfect. I love the lighting and photography of it all. The smoke from his cigarettes looks so good, and really makes me want to smoke again (which is a bad thing but whatever). 4) Snatch- Two words- Bad. Ass. The cinematography is so good in this film. I can't get enough of heist movies and this is by far one of the best. Some awesome actors in this movie, no doubt. The action is fantastic and the soundtrack is perfect for the action. For the longest time I considered this my favorite movie. Times have changed though... I can still quote the whole movie though.
3) Fight Club- Do I really need to explain this? Best plot twist, Brad Pitt's best role, and the cinematography is gorgeous. This movie really got me into semiotics.
2) A Clockwork Orange- Kubrick, Kubrick, Kubrick. Violent and edgy. Definitely ahead of its time. Lots of amazing symbolism in this movie.
1) Reservoir Dogs- I seriously have a weak spot for heist movies. I love this movie so much. I can't tell you how many times I've seen it and I would watch it again (I might actually watch it after I get done writing this up). So many good actors. Although it's not the best movie ever I definitely think it's my favorite. Plus the collectors edition is a gas can. Inside the gas can is the DVD in a giant match box. HOW COOL! Also the "Stuck in the middle with you" scene is just plain brutal.
|
|
|
Post by sammiecassell on Feb 12, 2014 23:41:16 GMT -5
This is a hard list. I was a film critic before I started working for Talking Comics (still a card carrying member of the OFCS though) and one of my points I always tried to make was the difference between "Best/Top" and "Favorite." My favorite films of all time are by no means the best films ever made. A few could be contended sure, but those are the films I watched the most often. So in a sense, I always feel guilty if I just put my "Favorites" list WITHOUT putting out my "Best" list as well. Top 5 Best Films Ever Made:5. The Seventh Seal 4. Seven Samurai 3. Casablanca 2. Citizen Kane 1. The Godfather My Favorite Films of All Time:5. The Departed 4. Clue: The Movie 3. Full Metal Jacket 2. Fight Club 1. Shaun of the Dead Hopefully that makes some iota of sense... Love the Clue & Full Metal Jacket inclusions. Clue is absolutely brilliant and has one of the best casts EVER!!! Full metal would be included on mine if it was just the first half of the movie, while the second half is good it's not great. Man, I'm going to have to contemplate this one big time....I'll sleep on it and post tomorrow
|
|
|
Post by othersummersbrother on Feb 13, 2014 1:12:23 GMT -5
This is a hard list. I was a film critic before I started working for Talking Comics (still a card carrying member of the OFCS though) and one of my points I always tried to make was the difference between "Best/Top" and "Favorite." My favorite films of all time are by no means the best films ever made. A few could be contended sure, but those are the films I watched the most often. So in a sense, I always feel guilty if I just put my "Favorites" list WITHOUT putting out my "Best" list as well. Top 5 Best Films Ever Made:5. The Seventh Seal 4. Seven Samurai 3. Casablanca 2. Citizen Kane 1. The Godfather My Favorite Films of All Time:5. The Departed 4. Clue: The Movie 3. Full Metal Jacket 2. Fight Club 1. Shaun of the Dead Hopefully that makes some iota of sense... Finally, someone else who loves Clue as much as me. One of my favorite comedies, and no one I know has seen it.
|
|
|
Post by othersummersbrother on Feb 13, 2014 1:17:19 GMT -5
5. Last of the Mohicans 4. Gladiator 3. Brave Heart 2. Saving Private Ryan 1. Shawshank Redemption
Honorable mentions include Jurassic Park, LotR Fellowship of the Ring, Patton, Goodfellas, Lincoln, No Country for Old Men...this is hard
|
|