|
Post by joroak on Jan 2, 2014 13:40:26 GMT -5
hey guys
So I just read all of Locke and Key in the last few days and....wow. What an incredible series. Its moved its way into my top three all time, which currently stands as...
Y the last man Powers L&K
what say you?
|
|
|
Post by Almeida77 on Jan 2, 2014 13:45:48 GMT -5
All Star Superman Morning Glories (at least up to vol 4 where I am but I can't see it getting anything other than more amazing) Umbrella Academy
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 2, 2014 14:00:01 GMT -5
This is a tough one. For me, the ones that come to mind immediately are
Y: The Last Man Batman Incorporated Ex Machina All Star Superman Civil War
|
|
|
Post by monkeywithamonocle on Jan 2, 2014 14:59:53 GMT -5
Currently I'd say Hawkeye is one of the best series going, but the same as Almeida77 I'm loving Morning Glories as well.
However both of those pale into insignificance in the shadow of Saga, its absolutely amazing.
Another I want to give props to is Incognito, Noir writing at its best.
|
|
|
Post by lissapunch on Jan 2, 2014 15:39:34 GMT -5
Transmetropolitan and The Sandman are the first two that come to mind. But, naming an all time favorite comic is like naming an all time favorite record, it's always being challenged, so hard to pin down.
I agree with the Monkey, Saga is definitely topping my list these days as well.
|
|
|
Post by arcticbeast on Jan 2, 2014 15:51:35 GMT -5
Thats hard and takes alot of thought but off the top of my head I'd say
Watchmen Age of Apocolpse Kingdom Come Batman Snyder and Capullos current run Batman Knightfall loved it as a kid haven't read it in years not sure how it holds up. Killing Joke
Is that to many lol. I'll stop there and get back to you, harder than I thought.
|
|
|
Post by lennyreid on Jan 2, 2014 15:57:30 GMT -5
Locke & Key and Transmetropolitan are favourites of mine.
I've never quite replicated the feeling of reading Saga Of The Swamp Thing or Promethea by Alan Moore. Hellboy too. Favourite changes every week I'd guess.
|
|
inhuman
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 52
|
Post by inhuman on Jan 2, 2014 16:08:12 GMT -5
Not necessarily the overall best, but the one I keep going back to every few years is Preacher. It has a special place in my heart as the first full run I ever read. A close second would definitely be 100 Bullets.
|
|
|
Post by Blencs on Jan 2, 2014 20:29:03 GMT -5
Hey joroak, I have just finished all of Locke and key in 1 hit and think it's the best thing I've ever read. Gonna be buying the trades as gifts for a while me thinks :-). Feel lucky to have been able to read it all in 1 chunk as waiting between issues would have been painful. I also loved marvels Annihilation. I'm nuts for the cosmic/scifi side of the marvel universe.
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jan 2, 2014 22:15:02 GMT -5
Ultimate Spider-Man is great, maybe because it's one of the first things I read, but it still packs a punch. All 160 or so issues.
Astro City has been great from what I've read, and it doesn't seem like something that dramaticly drops in quality.
It's not a full series, but I love Batman: The Black Mirror, which was Snyder's run on Detective. Its just an amazing story.
Spider-Man 2099 is great too, if you want a little 90's throwback, but it's starting to look a little dated.
|
|
|
Post by mdkelly1979 on Jan 2, 2014 22:55:44 GMT -5
Sandman is bar none the best series ever
Other honorable mentions are transmet, 52, 1602, of course watchman
My random bizarre honorable mention is simon dark
|
|
|
Post by thephantomwelshman on Jan 3, 2014 3:53:32 GMT -5
Alan Moores Swamp Thing run is something I always go back to, as well as Grant Morrisons Doom Patrol run. I'm not really a superman kind of guy, but I love Superman : Red Son. Kieran Gillens Phonogram is great as well, probably because music wise I'm trapped in the 90s.
|
|
|
Post by PaulWrites on Jan 3, 2014 18:02:46 GMT -5
Hard to nail down 3 series, especially reading other top 3's, but if it came down to it: The Sandman - just as you guys said it's the best series by a margin. Really dug all the tie in's and spin off's too. The Invisible's - No one seems to appreciate this series but the chronal twist seeded by Morrison through out is fantastic, not to mention the mind bending sub plots and Danes progression through the story - really fantastic series. Starman (with preacher running neck and neck to be honest!) Both great stories, and explorations of character.
If you guys haven't read any of these, obviously I really recommend doing so!
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 3, 2014 18:57:52 GMT -5
Glad to see Preacher getting some love. It, along with the highly underrated Scalped are both in my top 10 for sure.
I would've put Sandman in my original post but I came to the party super late on that book and only now just got through the initial run. Given time, it'll probably end up in my top 3, but I'm not one for knee jerk reactions. I like to let books sink in a bit.
I could say the same thing about Saga too (then again 2 BKV books in my Top 5 probably hinted at that)
|
|
|
Post by josh1126h on Jan 5, 2014 2:01:12 GMT -5
Alan Moore Saga of the Swamp Thing is my favorite, I go back to those a lot. Gorgeous at times and utterly hideous and disgusting at others. Poetic, violent, horrific, romantic. So so good.
|
|