|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 14, 2014 14:17:37 GMT -5
Mine has been and always will be Twin Peaks. I love other shows and I could consider a lot in my top 5, but Twin Peaks will always and forever be m favorite.
|
|
|
Post by JediHunter66 on Jan 16, 2014 0:50:31 GMT -5
Mine is and always will be Lost. I just finished re watching it again this year and miss it even more. JediHunter66 Lost is mine as well. Warts and all the best thing I've ever watched. angelus104 I need to buy the entire set on blue ray, I know its on Netflix but all the goodies it comes with are too good to not have! Game of Thrones and Breaking Bad give it a run for it's money but I don't think a show will ever grab me the way this did.
|
|
|
Post by joestate on Jan 16, 2014 13:49:44 GMT -5
I'd have to agree that Deadwood was amazing. I would put it in my top 5. Currently I don't watch too much tv, I like comic book men though.
|
|
|
Post by JediHunter66 on Jan 17, 2014 10:46:21 GMT -5
Also add The Wire to my list and Friends. Yes thats right Friends! I grew up with that show in its prime so I have a soft spot for it.
|
|
|
Post by CaptainSuperior on Jan 17, 2014 11:13:31 GMT -5
My top 5 TV shows of all time would have to be: 1. The Wire 2. Battlestar Galactica 3. Friday Night Lights 4. The Wonder Years 5. Star Trek Next Generation
|
|
|
Post by RogueSeven on Jan 20, 2014 10:26:03 GMT -5
One other show i'm really starting to like is Almost Human.Didn't really thought i would like it but its surprisingly good. Watched only the first five episodes but i think its a really good and really funny sci-fi buddy cop show. i've been watching that as well. it started because of my un-ashamed man-crush on Karl Urban, but it turns out it is a darned enjoyable way to kill 40min! as for my favourites - The Wire, The West Wing, House of Cards, The Newsroom, Breaking Bad, Mad Men (for serious drama-type things) Spaced, Black Books, Parks and Recreation, Garth Marenghi's Dark Place (for the chuckles) Futurama, Archer, Bob's Burgers, Batman: the Animated Series, South Park (for animated stuff)
|
|
|
Post by Don Garvey on Jan 20, 2014 13:05:20 GMT -5
All time for me is a no brainer - Doctor Who, since I was a little kid.
Airing right now, I'd have to say Almost Human and Game of Thrones. I watch Walking Dead religiously but I feel gross calling it a favorite show. High props to Sleepy Hollow and Agents of SHIELD (Oh no!)
|
|
|
Post by JediHunter66 on Jan 21, 2014 0:13:11 GMT -5
All time for me is a no brainer - Doctor Who, since I was a little kid. Airing right now, I'd have to say Almost Human and Game of Thrones. I watch Walking Dead religiously but I feel gross calling it a favorite show. High props to Sleepy Hollow and Agents of SHIELD (Oh no!) Game of Thrones is such good tv. I cant recommend it enough to people who dont watch it.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Reyer on Jan 21, 2014 8:12:00 GMT -5
I'll throw some shows into the mix!
ALL-TIME FAVORITES:
1) Star Trek 2) The Avengers 3) Twilght Zone 4) Monty Python's Flying Circus 5) Adventures of Superman 6) The Honeymooners 7) All in the Family 8) Mary Tyler Moore Show 9) Bewitched 10) You Bet Your Life 11) Columbo 12) Fawlty Towers 13) Wonder Woman (1st "WW II" season only!) 14) M*A*S*H 15) The Untouchables (A rare show to check out is My World and Welcome to It, which ran for one season (1969-70), and was based on the works of James Thurber. It starred William Windom as a cartoonist whose works would spring to animated life to illustrate a point he was trying to make about his life. It was utterly charming, and a very different sort of show!)
I don't watch much TV anymore, but here some more recent things that have caught my eye:
SHOWS WITHOUT COBWEBS ON THEM: (In no particular order)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Dark Skies Absolutely Fabulous The Sarah Silverman Program Birds of Prey The Flash Space Ghost: Coast-to-Coast
While I'm mentioning super-heroes and animation, let me say that for my money, Batman: The Animated Series is the finest example of super-heroics ever on TV, animated or otherwise! Marvel's best attempt, (Let's not have all the X-Men fans yell at me at once now!) was the second season of Fantastic Four which debuted in September of 1995 and adapted some classic FF stories, beginning with the Daredevil crossover "And a Blind Man Shall Lead" that concluded with issue #40's "Battle of the Baxter Building" versus Doctor Doom! We'd see the long Inhumans saga, the Kree Sentry, Galactus, the Black Panther (voiced by Keith David!), and even the Impossible Man! There's great action and adventure, comedy and tragedy, plus real emotion at work; Sue and Reed are genuinely an "in-love" couple, Johnny pines for (and regains!) Crystal, and Ben and Alicia--wow, there are moments that get me going!
(If I can get this to work, here's the intro--check out the iconic images straight off the "King" Kirby covers!)
Sorry for the length, my inner "Rob Gordon" got the best of me! Bob
|
|
|
Post by lissapunch on Jan 21, 2014 15:42:47 GMT -5
Currently airing? I'll go with that. Game of Thrones, Mad Men, Boardwalk Empire, Hannibal. Sherlock is up there, as is Justified. Walking Dead (I'm hanging in there for the zombies).
Bates Motel has been pretty entertaining. Sons of Anarchy. Downton Abbey. Yes, I said Downton Abbey.
|
|
|
Post by lissapunch on Jan 21, 2014 15:43:49 GMT -5
Oh, I forgot American Horror Story! Especially loving this season, the older actresses are really nailing it.
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 22, 2014 0:07:00 GMT -5
Well I figured I'd say the rest of my Top 5 since more people have been commenting:
1. Twin Peaks (like I mentioned before) 2. The Wire 3. Breaking Bad 4. Sherlock 5. Hannibal
I'd also put Sons of Anarchy, Jack of All Trades, and Archer up there as well.
|
|
lukeman8610
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Energy blast huh?!? Here's one from a PRO!
Posts: 59
|
Post by lukeman8610 on Jan 22, 2014 0:44:58 GMT -5
I really like Agents of SHIELD right now, so Game of Thrones, True Blood and The Walking Dead. Breaking Bad was amazing as well
|
|
|
Post by othersummersbrother on Feb 1, 2014 12:01:53 GMT -5
Game of Thrones currently. MASH and The West Wing top two. I'm a nerd, even in my tv shows. Family Guy is up there too.
|
|
|
Post by scouts1998 on Feb 2, 2014 7:29:25 GMT -5
Doctor Who Sherlock Arrow Smallville Black Adder Vicar of Dibley Father Ted The Simpsons (before it went HD and got a new opening) Futurama Bob's Burgers Star Treks TNG, DS9 and VOY as well as Star Wars The Clone Wars
|
|