|
Post by Nick on Jan 10, 2014 16:15:06 GMT -5
Below are movies I actually went to a theater to see: May: Star Trek Into Darkness May: Iron Man 3 June: Man of Steel June: The Lone Ranger July: The Wolverine August: We're the Millers October: Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa October: Gravity December: Saving Mr. Banks My favorite out of all of them was Saving Mr. Banks, followed by Star Trek: Into Darkness. We're the Millers was actually hilarious. Was Saving Mr. Banks the movie about something to do with the Mary Poppins movie? Me and my girl were gonna go see that but decided not to last second. Was it any good? Yes, Saving Mr. Banks was about the woman who wrote Marry Poppins working with Walt Disney on the Mary Poppins movie. She goes through a personal journey while being completely out of her element as a foreigner in Hollywood. I went with my girlfriend and she loved it. Apparently, there is Oscar buzz around the film as well, if that means anything to you. It's still out in theaters, check it out if you can.
|
|
|
Post by JediHunter66 on Jan 14, 2014 19:13:58 GMT -5
My top 10 movies of 2013 go in this order.
1)The Wolf of Wall Street
2)Gravity
3)Pacific Rim
4)The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
5)Thor: The Dark World
6)Star Trek: Into Darkness
7)The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
8)This is the End
9)World War Z
10)Oblivion
Honorable mentions:
We're The Millers - I was surprised by how funny this actually was, Sudeikis and Aniston were funny as hell. Elysium - I liked everything about this movie except Jodie Foster's accent... Come on Jodie you're better than that! Monsters University - Not as good as the first but I still really enjoyed it. The Conjuring - One of the best scary movies I've seen in a while. The Wolverine - Once again surprised, mainly because I am sick to death of this character and have never actually liked him. But I found myself really enjoying this film. I expected nothing but awful after the mess that was origins but was proved wrong.
Biggest disappointment:
It starts with an M and ends with an L...
|
|
|
Post by Czor on Jan 15, 2014 15:35:18 GMT -5
Ok so since now I seen all movies I wanted to see that came out in 2013 (just saw The Wolf of Wall Street yesterday) this is my top 10:
1- The Wolf of Wall Street 2- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 3- American Hustle 4- Thor: The Dark World 5- Pacific Rim 6- The Wolverine 7- The To-Do-List 8- This is the End 9- The World's End 10- Man of Steel
I also liked some other movies, like Anchorman 2 or The Heat.
|
|
skylynx
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 94
|
Post by skylynx on Jan 15, 2014 18:21:07 GMT -5
As I've got two very young daughters, the best film I saw at the cinema last year was Frozen. A great Disney film, and a refreshing story too.
I got Pacific Rim on DVD for Christmas, so looking forward to checking out some giant robot action...!
|
|
|
Post by bookend57 on Jan 16, 2014 1:08:52 GMT -5
Off the top of my head I'd say This is The End, The Conjuring, and Pacific Rim. I know I'm leaving out at least a few though...
|
|
|
Post by CaptainSuperior on Jan 16, 2014 11:09:51 GMT -5
Favorite movies for 2013 has to be The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Hobbit, and American Hustle.
|
|
|
Post by Blencs on Jan 16, 2014 11:48:56 GMT -5
As I've got two very young daughters, the best film I saw at the cinema last year was Frozen. A great Disney film, and a refreshing story too. I got Pacific Rim on DVD for Christmas, so looking forward to checking out some giant robot action...! Yeah took my daughter to see frozen as well, man it was so good!! The songs were brilliant and I think I enjoyed it more than my daughter!
|
|
skylynx
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 94
|
Post by skylynx on Jan 16, 2014 16:23:38 GMT -5
Agreed. It's a top quality film. Went to see it again at the weekend and ever since my eldest daughter (she's 3) has insisted we call her Elsa! Forgot about Iron Man 3. I had low expectations after 2 (which I found to have a baffling/forgettable plot), but really enjoyed this one.
|
|
|
Post by bookend57 on Jan 19, 2014 16:31:16 GMT -5
I'm going to have a lot of extra free time the next two weeks so I plan on doing a lot of catch up with seeing movies.
12 Years a Slave American Hustle Anchorman 2 Captain Phillips Frozen Gravity Her Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug Inside Llewyn Davis Nebraska The Wolf of Wall Street
These are all on my list of movies to see that are playing locally. I don't know if I can cross them all off the list, but I'm going to try. Going to see Gravity and Her tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by bookend57 on Jan 19, 2014 16:32:52 GMT -5
It's nice to see We're The Millers getting some love on here. I saw it with low expectations and I came out very impressed. I thought it was very funny with quite a few LOL moments.
|
|
skylynx
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 94
|
Post by skylynx on Jan 19, 2014 17:50:30 GMT -5
Just watched Pacific Rim tonight. It was ace! Robots, Godzilla-style fish monsters, macho lines, predictable OTT plot... what's not to love??? Well, according to my wife it's one of the few films she's seen that she actually hates! Apparently she seems to have some kind of phobia about large robots operated by people (like the mech suits in Matrix Revolutions, and the cargo loader Ripley operates in Aliens). Apparently Iron Man is ok though... I loved it anyway. Thoroughly enjoyable sci-fi monster movie.
|
|
|
Post by RogueSeven on Jan 19, 2014 18:43:31 GMT -5
didn't make to the cinema enough this year, mostly just caught the big "tent-pole" flicks. Pacific Rim was certainly good fun, but it wasn't the most compelling cinematic experience of my life! those those that missed it, the plot can be summarized thusly... ...and it was wonderful for it! Iron Man 3 was definately better than IM2, but still not a patch on IM1. Elysium was pretty good too; i enjoy the grimy worlds that mr. blomkamp creates. Finally going to see Desolation of Smaug tomorrow - hopefully that can get added to the list of great films of the year too!
|
|