|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 4, 2014 22:21:42 GMT -5
2013 was a great year for film. Lots of diverse and wonderful films were released and with a new year comes a time to reflect on what came out the year before. So with that I think this thread is in order: What were your favorite movies of 2013?
|
|
inhuman
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 52
|
Post by inhuman on Jan 4, 2014 23:22:41 GMT -5
My favourite movie is definitely a contentious pick but I absolutely geeked out on Pacific Rim. It was such a cheesy movie but I anticipated that going in and embraced it.
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 5, 2014 0:05:51 GMT -5
Yeah I loved Pacific Rim. It easily made my top 10.
My favorites this year were:
Place Beyond the Pines Spring Breakers Dallas Buyers Club Fruitvale Station The Wolf of Wall Street Gravity Pacific Rim Frozen You're Next World War Z
Honorable Mentions: 12 Years a Slave American Hustle Inside Llewyn Davis
Like I said, a good year for film. Lots of amazing films.
|
|
inhuman
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 52
|
Post by inhuman on Jan 5, 2014 0:09:19 GMT -5
I'm looking forward to seeing the Wolf of Wall Street and Inside Llewelyn Davis, unfortunately I live way out in the country and don't see nearly enough new releases until they are out on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 5, 2014 0:13:31 GMT -5
I get it. I used to live on a farm growing up (before moving into the city where a theater is 9 minutes away) so I had that same experience. But trust me, those two are definitely worth it, especially if you're a Scorsese/Coen Bros fan.
|
|
|
Post by josh1126h on Jan 5, 2014 1:42:58 GMT -5
Glad to see You're Next showing up on a top ten list. I had a lot of fun with that film. Another great horror/slasher film that came out in 2013: All the Boys Love Mandy Lane. Check it out, you might dig it
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 5, 2014 1:58:28 GMT -5
Glad to see You're Next showing up on a top ten list. I had a lot of fun with that film. Another great horror/slasher film that came out in 2013: All the Boys Love Mandy Lane. Check it out, you might dig it You're Next was just one of those movies that stuck with me after I watched it. Not because it was frightening or disturbing but because I enjoyed every minute of it. I'm a classic slasher movie fan and it really hit all the right notes and resonated with me in a way a lot of other films didn't. Plus I couldn't seem to bring myself to ever removing it from my list. Mandy Lane is a fantastic movie and I'm glad to see it finally get released. I saw it back in 2008 when it was first released (thanks UK) and loved it then, really happy to see it get a proper release over here now. I agree, if you haven't seen it, definitely worth seeing.
|
|
|
Post by josh1126h on Jan 5, 2014 2:03:03 GMT -5
Holy cow, I had no idea it was a 2008 release! That is an obscenely long time to go without a proper release.
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 5, 2014 2:05:18 GMT -5
Holy cow, I had no idea it was a 2008 release! That is an obscenely long time to go without a proper release. Technically the film was shot and intended to be released in 2006. It debuted at TIFF in 2006 but nobody picked it up until it was distributed in the UK in 2008. Then it was another 5 years before it saw a release in the US. Talk about a long time coming...
|
|
inhuman
Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Posts: 52
|
Post by inhuman on Jan 5, 2014 2:09:56 GMT -5
Now You See Me was an excellent movie with Mark Ruffalo, I forgot that came out in 2013 but it is in my top 5 movies of all time.
|
|
|
Post by xtjmac510x on Jan 5, 2014 2:18:12 GMT -5
Now You See Me was an excellent movie with Mark Ruffalo, I forgot that came out in 2013 but it is in my top 5 movies of all time. It was definitely a well done movie. Then again I'll pretty much see anything with Morgan Freeman, Jesse Eisenberg or magic
|
|
|
Post by lennyreid on Jan 5, 2014 5:17:48 GMT -5
Good shout on You're Next. As soon as I saw Patrick Duffy's face I hoped the tone was what it ended up being. The Purge was a little like that too, I thought. Not enough credit given to films that know what they are and stick to it.
I liked Now You See Me but thought the final third let it down.
Pacific Rim was great. I have a lot of time for Guillermo Del Toro and anyone that doesn't give him a blank cheque to do summer spectacle movies from now is a rich fool that doesn't want to double their money.
The Councillor kinda got buried but I loved the dialogue in that movie. Nobody speaks like any of those characters but I love actors just going for it, and there isn't a line in that film that isn't squeezed from Shakespeare somewhere.
Don Jon was a phenomenal debut from Joseph Gordon-Levitt. As an actor he disappeared in that character, and as a director he displayed a keen eye for the basics and some balls to try a few things out. Above all, a great movie with a lovely story despite the surface material.
Honourable mention goes to Thor: The Dark World despite having an utterly forgettable bad guy. The family dynamic and the humour made it a great watch for me.
|
|
|
Post by lissapunch on Jan 5, 2014 10:32:28 GMT -5
Hm, no mention of Desolation of Smaug? C'mon, nerds! Pacific Rim was tons of fun, although it took some loosening of my expectations from Del Toro to allow myself to enjoy it. I really liked Mama. Monster University, I enjoyed Man of Steel more than I expected to. (I know, probably not a popular choice here, but I'm not really a Superman fan, so I had no issues with the story) The Conjuring creeped the hell out. On another note, biggest movie disappoint this year was Kick-Ass 2. Ugh.
|
|
|
Post by thephantomwelshman on Jan 5, 2014 10:59:59 GMT -5
My favourite film of 2013 hands down was Alan Partridge : Alpha Papa. I've waiting years for them to do an Alan film, and it didn't disappoint. Not sure if it was a 2013 film, but I saw it i 2013, Safety Not Guaranteed with Aubrey Plaza. Fantastic film. Edgar Wrights 'Worlds End' with Simon Pegg was brilliant, and I also enjoyed 'This is the End' with Seth Rogen. You can probably tell I go in for comedy when It comes to films.
|
|
|
Post by PaulWrites on Jan 5, 2014 13:13:11 GMT -5
There are still a bunch of movies I have yet to see catch up with from 2013 that I'm sure would otherwise make my top ten, that being said they are as follows:
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Thor: The Dark World Man Of Steel Pacific Rim Olympus Has Fallen The Wolverine This Is The End World War Z The Lone Ranger Elysium
|
|